Vancouver, WA Main Photo

 

Vancouver, WA

Vancouver Waterfront


Strategically located at the intersection of I-5 and the Columbia River, Vancouver is exceptionally positioned to reach major West Coast, Midwest and international markets. A rapidly-growing city, Vancouver combines the excitement of a major metropolitan area with small-town charm and abundant recreational opportunities. Vancouver’s newly-developed waterfront is a regional destination with restaurants, wine bars and residential and office towers. Vancouver employers have access to a labor pool of nearly two million workers within a 30-mile radius, as well as an ample supply of development-ready land, competitive lease rates, abundant clean water and low utility rates. Vancouver's business-friendly tax environment (no corporate or personal state income taxes) continues to attract pioneering companies such as Zoominfo and Absci. Learn more here.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Vancouver, WA149,353168,174192,851206,377

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-411,85112,03612,861
5-911,13811,99112,414
10-1410,99111,91012,473
15-1910,41311,02111,774
20-2411,43011,99012,638
25-2913,30214,17314,646
30-3412,56814,13614,810
35-3911,72113,76314,506
40-4410,97012,78013,877
45-4911,32611,59912,952
50-5411,28611,16511,789
55-5910,62911,53311,419
60-649,26111,39611,454
65-696,53910,78611,246
70-744,6128,89610,035
75-793,5105,7307,988
80-843,1753,6944,801
85+3,4524,2524,693
18+127,902150,284161,587
Median Age363839

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Population by Race

Vancouver, WA2021
Total192,851.000
White Alone76.000
Black Alone3.410
American Indian Alone1.140
Asian Alone6.170
Pacific Islander Alone1.430
Some Other Race5.890
Two or More Races5.960
Hispanic Origin14.400
Diversity Index56.100

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Growth Rate

Vancouver, WA2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households58,64468,33278,54084,190
Housing Units62,16572,79982,91088,730
Owner Occupied Units41,96045,127
Renter Occupied Units36,58039,063
Vacant Units4,3704,540

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Home Value

Vancouver, WA20212026
Median Home Value$365,497$434,550
Average Home Value$432,265$536,059
<$50,000922350
$50,000 - $99,99929966
$100,000 - $149,99953570
$150,000 - $199,999852147
$200,000 - $249,9991,711447
$250,000 - $299,9996,0482,791
$300,000 - $399,99916,20315,437
$400,000 - $499,9996,6459,424
$500,000 - $749,9995,8439,942
$1,000,000 +8591,967

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later2,484
2000-200910,220
1990-199917,742
1980-198910,125
1970-197914,401
1960-19696,340
1950-19594,791
1940-19493,789
1939 or Before3,409

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Vancouver, WA20212026
Median Household$65,254$74,314
Average Household$82,379$92,920
Per Capita$33,566$37,923

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Household Income Base

Vancouver, WA2021
<$15,0005,646
$15,000 - $24,9995,981
$25,000 - $34,9996,132
$35,000 - $49,99910,862
$50,000 - $74,99915,279
$75,000 - $99,99912,100
$100,000 - $149,99914,504
$150,000 - $199,9994,429
$200,000+3,608

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+86,981
In-County Residents57,100
Out-of-County Residents1,550
Drive Alone66,241
Carpooled8,751
Public Transport2,674
Work at Home5,576
Less than 5 minutes1,470
5-9 minutes8,625
10-14 minutes12,371
15-19 minutes15,159
20-24 minutes11,541
25-29 minutes5,012
30-34 minutes9,837
35-39 minutes1,801
40-44 minutes2,987
45-59 minutes6,098
60-89 minutes4,463
90+ minutes2,041
Average Travel Time25

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees94,859
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt85
Mining17
Utilities30
Construction5,070
Manufacturing9,300
Wholesale Trade3,872
  
Retail Trade11,784
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,566
Furn & Home Furnish Str240
Electronics & Appl Store443
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip928
Food & Beverage Stores2,228
Health/Pers Care Stores1,298
Gasoline Stations323
Clothing/Accessory Store602
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music529
General Merchandise Str2,709
Misc Store Retailers903
Nonstore Retailers15
  
Transportation/Warehouse2,625
Information3,728
  
Finance & Insurance3,265
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn1,707
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv775
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other783
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing4,071
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv5,479
Legal Services1,269
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises76
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt2,156
Educational Services10,106
HealthCare/Social Assist13,268
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,475
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs8,698
Accommodation835
Food Srv/Drinking Places7,863
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin4,696
Auto Repair/Maintenance988
Public Administration Emp4,734

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Educational Attainment (25+)

Vancouver, WA2021
Some High School7,435
Graduated High School27,165
Associates Degree13,681
Bachelor's Degree26,338
Graduate Degree14,631

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses7,604
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus14
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus604
Manufacturing Bus261
Wholesale Trade Bus207
  
Retail Trade Bus928
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus100
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus43
Electronics & Appl Store Bus32
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus104
Food & Beverage Stores Bus119
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus110
Gasoline Stations Bus50
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus81
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus58
General Merchandise Str Bus46
Misc Store Retailers Bus129
Nonstore Retailers Bus56
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus174
Information Bus165
  
Finance & Insurance Bus459
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus191
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus131
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus137
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus551
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus763
Legal Services Bus217
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus14
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus238
Educational Services Bus179
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus853
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus130
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus562
Accommodation Bus43
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus519
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus829
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus153
Public Administration Bus162

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

  Back To Top