Vancouver, WA Main Photo

 

Vancouver, WA

Vancouver Waterfront


Strategically located at the intersection of I-5 and the Columbia River, Vancouver is exceptionally positioned to reach major West Coast, Midwest and international markets. A rapidly-growing city, Vancouver combines the excitement of a major metropolitan area with small-town charm and abundant recreational opportunities. Vancouver’s newly-developed waterfront is a regional destination with restaurants, wine bars and residential and office towers. Vancouver employers have access to a labor pool of nearly two million workers within a 30-mile radius, as well as an ample supply of development-ready land, competitive lease rates, abundant clean water and low utility rates. Vancouver's business-friendly tax environment (no corporate or personal state income taxes) continues to attract pioneering companies such as Zoominfo and Absci. Learn more here.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Vancouver, WA148,602167,522195,919205,142

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-411,74812,23712,822
5-911,04612,23012,343
10-1410,90212,05112,429
15-1910,35311,28211,677
20-2411,35612,25812,861
25-2913,21214,26014,604
30-3412,48414,49614,427
35-3911,64514,08014,646
40-4410,92413,11013,931
45-4911,32011,62513,036
50-5411,30411,23111,511
55-5910,64511,62211,237
60-649,27611,62711,231
65-696,53910,84911,031
70-744,6118,8379,866
75-793,5166,0267,734
80-843,1903,8225,083
85+3,4504,2774,673
18+127,571152,703160,627
Median Age363839

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Population by Race

Vancouver, WA2022
Total195,919.000
White Alone68.780
Black Alone3.290
American Indian Alone1.200
Asian Alone5.480
Pacific Islander Alone1.810
Some Other Race7.560
Two or More Races11.880
Hispanic Origin16.190
Diversity Index63.800

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Growth Rate

Vancouver, WA2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%1%
Households0%1%
Families0%1%
Median Household Income%4%
Per Capita Income%4%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households58,48968,19980,40884,498
Housing Units62,00072,66584,92490,092
Owner Occupied Units42,04944,559
Renter Occupied Units38,35939,939
Vacant Units4,5165,594

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Home Value

Vancouver, WA20222027
Median Home Value$367,770$452,337
Average Home Value$415,233$557,188
<$50,000770378
$50,000 - $99,99922260
$100,000 - $149,99958694
$150,000 - $199,9991,039123
$200,000 - $249,9991,911293
$250,000 - $299,9993,5921,452
$300,000 - $399,99919,04114,964
$400,000 - $499,9997,0789,392
$500,000 - $749,9995,60610,010
$1,000,000 +6272,804

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later2,590
2000-200910,024
1990-199917,646
1980-198910,040
1970-197914,747
1960-19696,028
1950-19594,584
1940-19493,805
1939 or Before3,891

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Vancouver, WA20222027
Median Household$72,332$86,480
Average Household$97,647$117,580
Per Capita$39,896$48,210

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Household Income Base

Vancouver, WA2022
<$15,0005,194
$15,000 - $24,9995,467
$25,000 - $34,9995,573
$35,000 - $49,99910,104
$50,000 - $74,99915,019
$75,000 - $99,99911,915
$100,000 - $149,99915,601
$150,000 - $199,9995,685
$200,000+5,852

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+87,491
In-County Residents58,634
Out-of-County Residents1,460
Drive Alone65,533
Carpooled8,699
Public Transport2,512
Work at Home7,720
Less than 5 minutes1,197
5-9 minutes8,313
10-14 minutes11,999
15-19 minutes15,607
20-24 minutes11,406
25-29 minutes4,965
30-34 minutes9,977
35-39 minutes2,036
40-44 minutes2,913
45-59 minutes5,228
60-89 minutes4,095
90+ minutes2,035
Average Travel Time25

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees92,982
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt60
Mining16
Utilities33
Construction4,715
Manufacturing8,421
Wholesale Trade3,428
  
Retail Trade10,805
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,431
Furn & Home Furnish Str260
Electronics & Appl Store220
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip912
Food & Beverage Stores2,338
Health/Pers Care Stores883
Gasoline Stations313
Clothing/Accessory Store632
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music514
General Merchandise Str2,318
Misc Store Retailers971
Nonstore Retailers13
  
Transportation/Warehouse2,853
Information3,914
  
Finance & Insurance3,249
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn1,619
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv797
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other833
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing3,908
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv5,837
Legal Services1,280
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises77
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt2,262
Educational Services10,041
HealthCare/Social Assist13,208
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,406
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs8,655
Accommodation817
Food Srv/Drinking Places7,838
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin4,782
Auto Repair/Maintenance933
Public Administration Emp4,865

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Educational Attainment (25+)

Vancouver, WA2022
Some High School7,035
Graduated High School28,088
Associates Degree15,312
Bachelor's Degree27,710
Graduate Degree15,319

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses7,840
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus12
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus609
Manufacturing Bus269
Wholesale Trade Bus210
  
Retail Trade Bus923
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus90
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus46
Electronics & Appl Store Bus30
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus105
Food & Beverage Stores Bus115
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus96
Gasoline Stations Bus49
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus84
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus56
General Merchandise Str Bus54
Misc Store Retailers Bus140
Nonstore Retailers Bus58
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus178
Information Bus159
  
Finance & Insurance Bus487
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus198
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus145
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus144
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus561
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus811
Legal Services Bus228
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus16
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus256
Educational Services Bus183
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus903
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus135
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus572
Accommodation Bus45
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus527
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus854
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus149
Public Administration Bus163

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top