Hillsboro, OR Main Photo

 

Hillsboro, OR

hillsboro, or intel


Hillsboro, the heart of Oregon’s Silicon Forest on Portland’s west side, is continuously evolving as an advanced manufacturing technology hub and the location for many of Oregon’s largest and most vital technology businesses. Intel, Oregon’s largest private employer, has four area campuses including Intel’s primary Technology Development Center. Genentech, Qorvo, Jireh Semiconductor, NTT Global, Tokyo Electron and Nvidia are examples of Hillsboro’s growing technology and advanced manufacturing ecosystem. Hillsboro's No. 7 ranking on Livability's “2021 Top 100 Best Places to Live” in the US list demonstrates jobs, housing, education, and recreational amenities are significant factors to sustaining a well-balanced Hillsboro. Learn more here.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Hillsboro, OR71,49892,158107,753115,240

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-47,7927,8688,478
5-96,8877,6677,805
10-146,4617,4147,524
15-195,8456,6197,035
20-246,3337,7388,719
25-298,9179,54110,653
30-349,0418,8009,784
35-397,8308,8728,705
40-446,6418,3938,340
45-495,8236,9367,704
50-545,2565,8486,438
55-594,5235,3855,541
60-643,6074,7854,897
65-692,4004,0054,333
70-741,5343,2893,515
75-791,1792,0442,758
80-841,0181,2281,618
85+1,0711,3221,391
18+67,40280,78187,178
Median Age323434

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Population by Race

Hillsboro, OR2021
Total107,753.000
White Alone67.640
Black Alone2.700
American Indian Alone0.990
Asian Alone11.910
Pacific Islander Alone0.470
Some Other Race10.790
Two or More Races5.490
Hispanic Origin24.160
Diversity Index70.100

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Growth Rate

Hillsboro, OR2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households25,49533,46439,43942,338
Housing Units27,63935,67041,46244,355
Owner Occupied Units21,12022,503
Renter Occupied Units18,31919,835
Vacant Units2,0232,017

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Home Value

Hillsboro, OR20212026
Median Home Value$394,129$443,756
Average Home Value$442,237$493,741
<$50,0001380
$50,000 - $99,999220
$100,000 - $149,999410
$150,000 - $199,9991460
$200,000 - $249,9991580
$250,000 - $299,999592146
$300,000 - $399,99910,0507,998
$400,000 - $499,9995,5077,095
$500,000 - $749,9993,6825,918
$1,000,000 +84125

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later2,094
2000-200910,552
1990-199911,137
1980-19894,330
1970-19795,460
1960-19691,995
1950-19591,235
1940-1949692
1939 or Before1,178

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Hillsboro, OR20212026
Median Household$84,313$94,274
Average Household$103,020$115,596
Per Capita$37,833$42,605

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Household Income Base

Hillsboro, OR2021
<$15,0002,338
$15,000 - $24,9991,720
$25,000 - $34,9992,157
$35,000 - $49,9993,276
$50,000 - $74,9997,366
$75,000 - $99,9996,398
$100,000 - $149,9998,511
$150,000 - $199,9994,426
$200,000+3,247

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+55,126
In-County Residents46,189
Out-of-County Residents8,101
Drive Alone40,671
Carpooled5,825
Public Transport3,591
Work at Home2,455
Less than 5 minutes1,193
5-9 minutes6,598
10-14 minutes9,735
15-19 minutes10,244
20-24 minutes6,428
25-29 minutes2,207
30-34 minutes5,082
35-39 minutes835
40-44 minutes2,475
45-59 minutes4,228
60-89 minutes2,707
90+ minutes939
Average Travel Time24

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees63,262
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt51
Mining0
Utilities128
Construction2,133
Manufacturing13,552
Wholesale Trade1,894
  
Retail Trade8,241
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,136
Furn & Home Furnish Str204
Electronics & Appl Store181
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip934
Food & Beverage Stores1,936
Health/Pers Care Stores449
Gasoline Stations134
Clothing/Accessory Store970
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music585
General Merchandise Str1,144
Misc Store Retailers508
Nonstore Retailers60
  
Transportation/Warehouse451
Information2,469
  
Finance & Insurance1,285
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn671
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv102
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other512
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,793
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv3,957
Legal Services301
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises46
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,757
Educational Services4,032
HealthCare/Social Assist6,649
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,377
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs5,214
Accommodation600
Food Srv/Drinking Places4,614
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,627
Auto Repair/Maintenance434
Public Administration Emp5,353

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Educational Attainment (25+)

Hillsboro, OR2021
Some High School3,228
Graduated High School10,636
Associates Degree6,388
Bachelor's Degree17,321
Graduate Degree13,190

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses3,716
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus14
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus242
Manufacturing Bus190
Wholesale Trade Bus118
  
Retail Trade Bus547
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus66
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus32
Electronics & Appl Store Bus19
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus53
Food & Beverage Stores Bus73
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus54
Gasoline Stations Bus16
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus61
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus46
General Merchandise Str Bus30
Misc Store Retailers Bus61
Nonstore Retailers Bus36
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus42
Information Bus91
  
Finance & Insurance Bus167
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus79
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus32
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus56
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus229
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus309
Legal Services Bus66
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus113
Educational Services Bus104
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus364
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus81
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus316
Accommodation Bus24
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus292
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus406
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus95
Public Administration Bus95

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

  Back To Top