Hillsboro, OR Main Photo

 

Hillsboro, OR

hillsboro, or intel


Hillsboro, the heart of Oregon’s Silicon Forest on Portland’s west side, is continuously evolving as an advanced manufacturing technology hub and the location for many of Oregon’s largest and most vital technology businesses. Intel, Oregon’s largest private employer, has four area campuses including Intel’s primary Technology Development Center. Genentech, Qorvo, Jireh Semiconductor, NTT Global, Tokyo Electron and Nvidia are examples of Hillsboro’s growing technology and advanced manufacturing ecosystem. Hillsboro's No. 7 ranking on Livability's “2021 Top 100 Best Places to Live” in the US list demonstrates jobs, housing, education, and recreational amenities are significant factors to sustaining a well-balanced Hillsboro. Learn more here.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Hillsboro, OR71,51492,321110,026112,002

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-47,7477,9598,136
5-96,8537,8197,569
10-146,4647,4957,392
15-195,8516,7486,861
20-246,3057,8888,388
25-298,8669,55810,007
30-348,9778,9249,274
35-397,8119,0208,417
40-446,6468,6038,096
45-495,8547,1337,678
50-545,3136,0806,371
55-594,5765,4785,438
60-643,6764,9674,779
65-692,4594,2334,314
70-741,5873,4053,587
75-791,2082,1942,713
80-841,0381,2271,640
85+1,0901,2951,340
18+67,62082,70084,786
Median Age323434

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Population by Race

Hillsboro, OR2022
Total110,026.000
White Alone57.750
Black Alone2.980
American Indian Alone1.350
Asian Alone12.440
Pacific Islander Alone0.530
Some Other Race12.400
Two or More Races12.540
Hispanic Origin23.890
Diversity Index75.700

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Growth Rate

Hillsboro, OR2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households25,56733,56041,59742,292
Housing Units27,74635,79143,80344,893
Owner Occupied Units21,68222,319
Renter Occupied Units19,91519,973
Vacant Units2,2062,601

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Home Value

Hillsboro, OR20222027
Median Home Value$437,205$498,658
Average Home Value$488,182$560,786
<$50,0001110
$50,000 - $99,999260
$100,000 - $149,999440
$150,000 - $199,9991850
$200,000 - $249,99929328
$250,000 - $299,99972387
$300,000 - $399,9997,3274,722
$400,000 - $499,9995,7256,406
$500,000 - $749,9995,7158,737
$1,000,000 +99188

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,860
2000-200910,076
1990-199910,952
1980-19894,365
1970-19795,372
1960-19691,939
1950-19591,163
1940-1949513
1939 or Before1,315

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Hillsboro, OR20222027
Median Household$92,939$107,027
Average Household$117,481$136,103
Per Capita$44,360$51,320

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Household Income Base

Hillsboro, OR2022
<$15,0001,946
$15,000 - $24,9991,407
$25,000 - $34,9991,853
$35,000 - $49,9993,001
$50,000 - $74,9997,211
$75,000 - $99,9996,947
$100,000 - $149,9999,722
$150,000 - $199,9995,405
$200,000+4,097

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+57,063
In-County Residents48,291
Out-of-County Residents8,139
Drive Alone40,594
Carpooled5,962
Public Transport3,699
Work at Home4,122
Less than 5 minutes1,107
5-9 minutes6,389
10-14 minutes9,892
15-19 minutes10,029
20-24 minutes6,806
25-29 minutes2,194
30-34 minutes4,924
35-39 minutes1,128
40-44 minutes2,771
45-59 minutes3,751
60-89 minutes2,930
90+ minutes1,020
Average Travel Time24

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees61,402
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt50
Mining0
Utilities0
Construction2,055
Manufacturing13,438
Wholesale Trade1,650
  
Retail Trade8,191
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,060
Furn & Home Furnish Str204
Electronics & Appl Store262
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip902
Food & Beverage Stores2,054
Health/Pers Care Stores419
Gasoline Stations139
Clothing/Accessory Store963
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music585
General Merchandise Str1,083
Misc Store Retailers496
Nonstore Retailers24
  
Transportation/Warehouse531
Information2,447
  
Finance & Insurance1,232
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn610
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv124
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other498
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,760
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv3,967
Legal Services325
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises56
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,692
Educational Services3,399
HealthCare/Social Assist6,035
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,430
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs5,114
Accommodation598
Food Srv/Drinking Places4,516
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,603
Auto Repair/Maintenance464
Public Administration Emp5,559

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Educational Attainment (25+)

Hillsboro, OR2022
Some High School3,011
Graduated High School10,924
Associates Degree7,148
Bachelor's Degree18,740
Graduate Degree13,903

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses3,922
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus14
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus0
Construction Bus261
Manufacturing Bus189
Wholesale Trade Bus122
  
Retail Trade Bus536
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus65
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus31
Electronics & Appl Store Bus19
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus47
Food & Beverage Stores Bus76
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus49
Gasoline Stations Bus17
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus59
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus45
General Merchandise Str Bus33
Misc Store Retailers Bus63
Nonstore Retailers Bus32
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus41
Information Bus85
  
Finance & Insurance Bus165
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus72
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus39
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus54
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus236
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus336
Legal Services Bus71
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus122
Educational Services Bus111
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus379
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus88
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus324
Accommodation Bus23
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus301
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus422
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus99
Public Administration Bus104

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top