Lake Oswego, OR Main Photo

Lake Oswego, OR

lake oswego, or downtown


Home to many Portland-area business leaders and professionals, Lake Oswego is a safe and secure place to do business that is known for its natural beauty, recreational and cultural amenities, top-ranked schools and sense of community. With 41,000 residents, Lake Oswego is Clackamas County’s largest city. Downtown Lake Oswego is a lively dining and specialty shopping district, with both lakefront and riverfront parks, a performing arts center and renowned outdoor sculpture walk. With more than 2.3 million square feet of office space, the prestigious Kruse Way corridor is home to a significant concentration of corporate headquarters and professional service firms. Learn more here.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Lake Oswego, OR36,30536,77939,30340,913

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-09

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-41,4951,4331,535
5-92,1371,8351,913
10-142,7052,3852,248
15-192,4572,3622,132
20-241,4061,8161,720
25-291,7281,8552,214
30-341,4511,7922,104
35-392,0022,0942,201
40-442,5462,2002,455
45-493,0672,4822,438
50-543,5152,9562,808
55-593,3243,5293,163
60-642,9943,7073,513
65-691,9523,0083,331
70-741,2332,2952,568
75-798851,3691,979
80-848089151,188
85+1,0741,2701,403
18+28,66632,06633,774
Median Age464949

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-09

Population by Race

Lake Oswego, OR2022
Total39,303.000
White Alone86.420
Black Alone1.010
American Indian Alone0.430
Asian Alone6.900
Pacific Islander Alone0.230
Some Other Race1.040
Two or More Races3.980
Hispanic Origin4.710
Diversity Index31.600

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-09

Growth Rate

Lake Oswego, OR2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families0%1%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-09

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households15,12515,95817,12217,837
Housing Units16,10117,06618,18918,882
Owner Occupied Units12,30512,870
Renter Occupied Units4,8164,966
Vacant Units1,0671,045

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-09

Home Value

Lake Oswego, OR20222027
Median Home Value$644,736$681,448
Average Home Value$744,531$790,686
<$50,000140
$50,000 - $99,99960
$100,000 - $149,99930
$150,000 - $199,999140
$200,000 - $249,999120
$250,000 - $299,999371
$300,000 - $399,9991,146577
$400,000 - $499,9991,9431,667
$500,000 - $749,9995,1435,773
$1,000,000 +9801,143

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-09

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later294
2000-20091,545
1990-19992,958
1980-19894,178
1970-19793,843
1960-19691,696
1950-19591,227
1940-1949447
1939 or Before751

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-09

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Lake Oswego, OR20222027
Median Household$111,848$126,652
Average Household$160,083$177,927
Per Capita$69,414$77,227

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-09

Household Income Base

Lake Oswego, OR2022
<$15,000767
$15,000 - $24,999732
$25,000 - $34,999930
$35,000 - $49,9991,245
$50,000 - $74,9992,047
$75,000 - $99,9992,024
$100,000 - $149,9992,632
$150,000 - $199,9992,395
$200,000+4,349

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-09

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+19,113
In-County Residents8,262
Out-of-County Residents10,274
Drive Alone13,959
Carpooled1,231
Public Transport593
Work at Home2,713
Less than 5 minutes448
5-9 minutes1,466
10-14 minutes2,116
15-19 minutes2,188
20-24 minutes2,375
25-29 minutes1,375
30-34 minutes2,858
35-39 minutes662
40-44 minutes821
45-59 minutes1,456
60-89 minutes411
90+ minutes224
Average Travel Time25

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-09

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-09

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees26,577
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt7
Mining3
Utilities6
Construction613
Manufacturing2,298
Wholesale Trade425
  
Retail Trade1,660
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers132
Furn & Home Furnish Str50
Electronics & Appl Store17
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip252
Food & Beverage Stores628
Health/Pers Care Stores119
Gasoline Stations71
Clothing/Accessory Store137
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music91
General Merchandise Str28
Misc Store Retailers129
Nonstore Retailers6
  
Transportation/Warehouse293
Information466
  
Finance & Insurance2,847
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn910
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv887
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other1,050
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,332
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv2,772
Legal Services612
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises11
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,806
Educational Services4,209
HealthCare/Social Assist3,415
Arts/Entertainment/Rec442
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,031
Accommodation444
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,587
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,161
Auto Repair/Maintenance75
Public Administration Emp696

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-09

Educational Attainment (25+)

Lake Oswego, OR2022
Some High School259
Graduated High School1,888
Associates Degree1,315
Bachelor's Degree12,019
Graduate Degree9,510

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-09

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,212
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus4
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus92
Manufacturing Bus55
Wholesale Trade Bus50
  
Retail Trade Bus189
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus10
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus7
Electronics & Appl Store Bus7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus35
Food & Beverage Stores Bus21
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus18
Gasoline Stations Bus7
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus28
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus8
General Merchandise Str Bus7
Misc Store Retailers Bus31
Nonstore Retailers Bus10
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus22
Information Bus39
  
Finance & Insurance Bus292
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus84
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus126
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus82
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus168
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus314
Legal Services Bus98
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus77
Educational Services Bus66
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus221
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus45
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus126
Accommodation Bus11
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus115
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus172
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus12
Public Administration Bus32

Source: ESRI, 2022-02-09

  Back To Top