Lake Oswego, OR Main Photo

Lake Oswego, OR

lake oswego, or downtown


Home to many Portland-area business leaders and professionals, Lake Oswego is a safe and secure place to do business that is known for its natural beauty, recreational and cultural amenities, top-ranked schools and sense of community. With 41,000 residents, Lake Oswego is Clackamas County’s largest city. Downtown Lake Oswego is a lively dining and specialty shopping district, with both lakefront and riverfront parks, a performing arts center and renowned outdoor sculpture walk. With more than 2.3 million square feet of office space, the prestigious Kruse Way corridor is home to a significant concentration of corporate headquarters and professional service firms. Learn more here.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Lake Oswego, OR36,40236,95441,34842,124

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-41,5191,5061,567
5-92,1611,9031,933
10-142,6992,4772,283
15-192,4302,4542,142
20-241,4461,9581,805
25-291,7491,9792,303
30-341,5031,9452,187
35-392,0042,1552,272
40-442,5262,2592,452
45-493,0752,5842,497
50-543,5663,0462,821
55-593,4053,5813,153
60-643,0033,8573,479
65-691,9513,1983,424
70-741,2162,4402,716
75-798731,5662,130
80-848061,0491,416
85+1,0251,3891,547
18+28,82933,86634,949
Median Age464949

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Population by Race

Lake Oswego, OR2022
Total41,348.000
White Alone79.680
Black Alone0.900
American Indian Alone0.300
Asian Alone8.010
Pacific Islander Alone0.150
Some Other Race1.490
Two or More Races9.470
Hispanic Origin5.470
Diversity Index41.700

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Growth Rate

Lake Oswego, OR2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households15,18616,05917,37217,638
Housing Units16,17517,18618,67619,130
Owner Occupied Units12,65412,897
Renter Occupied Units4,7184,742
Vacant Units1,3041,492

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Home Value

Lake Oswego, OR20222027
Median Home Value$682,852$721,614
Average Home Value$775,034$862,604
<$50,000130
$50,000 - $99,999240
$100,000 - $149,999110
$150,000 - $199,999820
$200,000 - $249,9991200
$250,000 - $299,999362
$300,000 - $399,999577250
$400,000 - $499,9991,373953
$500,000 - $749,9995,5945,914
$1,000,000 +1,2741,756

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later349
2000-20091,547
1990-19992,788
1980-19894,200
1970-19793,856
1960-19691,755
1950-19591,268
1940-1949480
1939 or Before664

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Lake Oswego, OR20222027
Median Household$127,009$150,627
Average Household$179,965$204,948
Per Capita$74,945$85,082

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Household Income Base

Lake Oswego, OR2022
<$15,000654
$15,000 - $24,999579
$25,000 - $34,999783
$35,000 - $49,9991,072
$50,000 - $74,9991,856
$75,000 - $99,9991,997
$100,000 - $149,9992,784
$150,000 - $199,9992,793
$200,000+4,854

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+18,714
In-County Residents8,647
Out-of-County Residents9,609
Drive Alone13,720
Carpooled885
Public Transport574
Work at Home3,050
Less than 5 minutes361
5-9 minutes1,653
10-14 minutes1,946
15-19 minutes2,298
20-24 minutes2,181
25-29 minutes1,275
30-34 minutes2,778
35-39 minutes525
40-44 minutes804
45-59 minutes1,252
60-89 minutes394
90+ minutes197
Average Travel Time25

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees23,568
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt10
Mining10
Utilities6
Construction555
Manufacturing2,383
Wholesale Trade352
  
Retail Trade1,661
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers101
Furn & Home Furnish Str51
Electronics & Appl Store19
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip264
Food & Beverage Stores634
Health/Pers Care Stores117
Gasoline Stations71
Clothing/Accessory Store137
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music93
General Merchandise Str27
Misc Store Retailers141
Nonstore Retailers6
  
Transportation/Warehouse201
Information504
  
Finance & Insurance3,154
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn989
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv1,074
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other1,091
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,333
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv2,116
Legal Services705
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises14
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,822
Educational Services1,389
HealthCare/Social Assist3,572
Arts/Entertainment/Rec545
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,122
Accommodation529
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,593
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,029
Auto Repair/Maintenance75
Public Administration Emp688

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Educational Attainment (25+)

Lake Oswego, OR2022
Some High School251
Graduated High School1,966
Associates Degree1,507
Bachelor's Degree13,002
Graduate Degree10,038

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,386
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus4
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus91
Manufacturing Bus61
Wholesale Trade Bus54
  
Retail Trade Bus201
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus10
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus8
Electronics & Appl Store Bus7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus38
Food & Beverage Stores Bus25
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus19
Gasoline Stations Bus7
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus27
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus8
General Merchandise Str Bus9
Misc Store Retailers Bus33
Nonstore Retailers Bus10
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus19
Information Bus35
  
Finance & Insurance Bus318
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus89
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus139
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus90
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus183
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus341
Legal Services Bus102
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus5
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus76
Educational Services Bus70
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus221
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus50
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus127
Accommodation Bus11
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus116
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus177
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus11
Public Administration Bus35

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top