Skamania County, WA Main Photo

 

Skamania County, WA

fpo


Skamania County is a wonderful place to live, work and play. Within 45 minutes of Portland, you can enjoy the wild, open space of the Columbia River Gorge without sacrificing access to the metropolitan core. The magnificent beauty of the Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area is unsurpassed and the scenery changes every day. Small business owners will greet you with a smile and remember your name the next time you return. Service providers are always happy to assist. Government workers keep everything running smoothly, no matter the season. Community & Government Services will give you all the pertinent information regarding the communities in Skamania County. Learn more here.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Skamania County, WA9,87211,06612,62413,313

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-4604596609
5-9648689702
10-14730759800
15-19717647713
20-24451528490
25-29501644540
30-34639671746
35-39674746764
40-44710765801
45-49943762850
50-541,013864825
55-591,0281,040947
60-648121,1571,103
65-696171,0681,203
70-74364798957
75-79276448675
80-84188234350
85+151208238
18+8,60810,17110,747
Median Age444748

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Population by Race

Skamania County, WA2021
Total12,624.000
White Alone90.760
Black Alone0.610
American Indian Alone1.830
Asian Alone1.090
Pacific Islander Alone0.290
Some Other Race1.850
Two or More Races3.570
Hispanic Origin7.110
Diversity Index28.500

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Growth Rate

Skamania County, WA2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households3,7554,5225,1625,445
Housing Units4,5765,6286,3546,687
Owner Occupied Units3,7684,049
Renter Occupied Units1,3941,396
Vacant Units1,1921,242

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Home Value

Skamania County, WA20212026
Median Home Value$404,639$496,932
Average Home Value$498,454$653,686
<$50,00014442
$50,000 - $99,999315
$100,000 - $149,999496
$150,000 - $199,99912119
$200,000 - $249,9999020
$250,000 - $299,999414178
$300,000 - $399,999999854
$400,000 - $499,999776929
$500,000 - $749,999546770
$1,000,000 +199452

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later118
2000-20091,105
1990-19991,190
1980-1989546
1970-19791,490
1960-1969357
1950-1959192
1940-1949337
1939 or Before411

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Skamania County, WA20212026
Median Household$63,458$73,312
Average Household$77,290$88,322
Per Capita$31,607$36,127

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Household Income Base

Skamania County, WA2021
<$15,000583
$15,000 - $24,999442
$25,000 - $34,999381
$35,000 - $49,999548
$50,000 - $74,999992
$75,000 - $99,999635
$100,000 - $149,9991,122
$150,000 - $199,999306
$200,000+153

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+5,098
In-County Residents2,364
Out-of-County Residents1,368
Drive Alone4,039
Carpooled345
Public Transport8
Work at Home504
Less than 5 minutes229
5-9 minutes402
10-14 minutes425
15-19 minutes590
20-24 minutes384
25-29 minutes359
30-34 minutes658
35-39 minutes204
40-44 minutes186
45-59 minutes556
60-89 minutes491
90+ minutes110
Average Travel Time30

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees3,221
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt176
Mining0
Utilities30
Construction82
Manufacturing144
Wholesale Trade388
  
Retail Trade206
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers17
Furn & Home Furnish Str0
Electronics & Appl Store1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip7
Food & Beverage Stores119
Health/Pers Care Stores13
Gasoline Stations9
Clothing/Accessory Store16
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music7
General Merchandise Str5
Misc Store Retailers12
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse40
Information15
  
Finance & Insurance35
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn23
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv0
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other12
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing43
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv60
Legal Services7
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt23
Educational Services337
HealthCare/Social Assist161
Arts/Entertainment/Rec58
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs767
Accommodation658
Food Srv/Drinking Places109
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin117
Auto Repair/Maintenance7
Public Administration Emp512

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Educational Attainment (25+)

Skamania County, WA2021
Some High School605
Graduated High School2,356
Associates Degree898
Bachelor's Degree1,414
Graduate Degree1,021

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses365
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus10
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus24
Manufacturing Bus16
Wholesale Trade Bus14
  
Retail Trade Bus41
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus3
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus0
Electronics & Appl Store Bus1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus4
Food & Beverage Stores Bus14
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus3
Gasoline Stations Bus3
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus2
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus2
General Merchandise Str Bus2
Misc Store Retailers Bus6
Nonstore Retailers Bus1
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus11
Information Bus4
  
Finance & Insurance Bus9
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus5
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus0
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus4
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus13
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus13
Legal Services Bus2
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus9
Educational Services Bus14
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus27
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus10
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus33
Accommodation Bus14
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus19
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus50
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus4
Public Administration Bus54

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

  Back To Top