Skamania County, WA Main Photo

 

Skamania County, WA

fpo


Skamania County is a wonderful place to live, work and play. Within 45 minutes of Portland, you can enjoy the wild, open space of the Columbia River Gorge without sacrificing access to the metropolitan core. The magnificent beauty of the Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area is unsurpassed and the scenery changes every day. Small business owners will greet you with a smile and remember your name the next time you return. Service providers are always happy to assist. Government workers keep everything running smoothly, no matter the season. Community & Government Services will give you all the pertinent information regarding the communities in Skamania County. Learn more here.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Skamania County, WA9,87211,06612,11812,276

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-4604561546
5-9648645635
10-14730707722
15-19717626652
20-24451523469
25-29501617498
30-34639643678
35-39674720713
40-44710753748
45-49943749814
50-541,013842768
55-591,028996886
60-648121,1061,000
65-696171,0171,098
70-74364741874
75-79276440608
80-84188225336
85+151207231
18+8,6089,7919,941
Median Age444748

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Population by Race

Skamania County, WA2022
Total12,118.000
White Alone85.120
Black Alone0.630
American Indian Alone1.560
Asian Alone1.020
Pacific Islander Alone0.300
Some Other Race2.510
Two or More Races8.860
Hispanic Origin6.450
Diversity Index35.500

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Growth Rate

Skamania County, WA2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%4%
Per Capita Income%4%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households3,7554,5224,7834,850
Housing Units4,5765,6285,8745,963
Owner Occupied Units3,5213,607
Renter Occupied Units1,2621,243
Vacant Units1,0911,113

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Home Value

Skamania County, WA20222027
Median Home Value$384,340$559,964
Average Home Value$459,663$655,080
<$50,00010435
$50,000 - $99,999305
$100,000 - $149,999416
$150,000 - $199,99916423
$200,000 - $249,99918440
$250,000 - $299,999400156
$300,000 - $399,999993689
$400,000 - $499,999568619
$500,000 - $749,999646961
$1,000,000 +58213

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later129
2000-20091,126
1990-19991,086
1980-1989467
1970-19791,528
1960-1969376
1950-1959231
1940-1949343
1939 or Before469

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Skamania County, WA20222027
Median Household$71,709$88,138
Average Household$91,393$108,543
Per Capita$36,138$42,947

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Household Income Base

Skamania County, WA2022
<$15,000483
$15,000 - $24,999363
$25,000 - $34,999300
$35,000 - $49,999455
$50,000 - $74,999874
$75,000 - $99,999589
$100,000 - $149,9991,130
$150,000 - $199,999354
$200,000+235

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+5,223
In-County Residents2,455
Out-of-County Residents1,492
Drive Alone4,261
Carpooled291
Public Transport5
Work at Home473
Less than 5 minutes258
5-9 minutes413
10-14 minutes458
15-19 minutes654
20-24 minutes327
25-29 minutes334
30-34 minutes746
35-39 minutes266
40-44 minutes215
45-59 minutes500
60-89 minutes459
90+ minutes120
Average Travel Time29

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees3,298
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt80
Mining0
Utilities30
Construction88
Manufacturing253
Wholesale Trade336
  
Retail Trade170
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers11
Furn & Home Furnish Str0
Electronics & Appl Store0
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip5
Food & Beverage Stores108
Health/Pers Care Stores9
Gasoline Stations11
Clothing/Accessory Store4
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music5
General Merchandise Str5
Misc Store Retailers11
Nonstore Retailers1
  
Transportation/Warehouse40
Information13
  
Finance & Insurance38
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn28
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv0
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other10
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing41
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv62
Legal Services8
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt20
Educational Services390
HealthCare/Social Assist154
Arts/Entertainment/Rec62
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs763
Accommodation668
Food Srv/Drinking Places95
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin130
Auto Repair/Maintenance7
Public Administration Emp584

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Educational Attainment (25+)

Skamania County, WA2022
Some High School596
Graduated High School2,281
Associates Degree865
Bachelor's Degree1,349
Graduate Degree959

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses373
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus8
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus25
Manufacturing Bus16
Wholesale Trade Bus13
  
Retail Trade Bus40
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus3
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus0
Electronics & Appl Store Bus0
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus4
Food & Beverage Stores Bus14
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus2
Gasoline Stations Bus3
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus2
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus3
General Merchandise Str Bus2
Misc Store Retailers Bus5
Nonstore Retailers Bus2
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus11
Information Bus4
  
Finance & Insurance Bus9
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus5
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus0
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus4
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus12
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus13
Legal Services Bus2
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus9
Educational Services Bus15
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus26
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus10
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus33
Accommodation Bus16
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus17
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus50
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus4
Public Administration Bus58

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top