Beaverton, OR Main Photo

 

Beaverton, OR

beaverton, or workforce


As the birthplace of the Silicon Forest and home to companies small and large, Beaverton has innovation and drive in its DNA. Beaverton is known for its embrace of diversity, a thriving startup scene and a commitment to the arts with the opening of a new performing arts and community center. Beaverton is centrally located, served by light rail and two interstates, and offers a diverse supply of office, industrial and flex space for businesses looking to grow. Beaverton is a great place to live and work, with highly regarded public and private schools and a well-recognized and growing restaurant scene downtown. Learn more here.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Beaverton, OR78,97990,18499,325101,862

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-46,1405,9226,121
5-95,6545,8675,760
10-145,4535,8195,673
15-195,3905,5985,380
20-246,2356,7246,911
25-298,7298,0948,383
30-347,5157,7638,079
35-396,9218,1787,552
40-446,3447,0887,556
45-496,3496,3336,740
50-546,0746,0315,990
55-595,5105,8105,710
60-644,3945,5875,264
65-692,8904,9035,134
70-741,9343,8904,396
75-791,4832,4923,310
80-841,3231,4652,041
85+1,8481,7581,862
18+69,53378,34881,083
Median Age353738

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Population by Race

Beaverton, OR2022
Total99,325.000
White Alone62.060
Black Alone2.800
American Indian Alone1.010
Asian Alone11.960
Pacific Islander Alone0.540
Some Other Race8.750
Two or More Races12.880
Hispanic Origin18.250
Diversity Index70.200

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Growth Rate

Beaverton, OR2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%1%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%4%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households32,03537,40840,97741,906
Housing Units33,80739,69543,14844,396
Owner Occupied Units20,77521,492
Renter Occupied Units20,20320,414
Vacant Units2,1712,490

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Home Value

Beaverton, OR20222027
Median Home Value$458,955$507,637
Average Home Value$487,575$546,179
<$50,000445182
$50,000 - $99,99916924
$100,000 - $149,999940
$150,000 - $199,9991510
$200,000 - $249,9993050
$250,000 - $299,999660474
$300,000 - $399,9995,1623,619
$400,000 - $499,9995,7686,158
$500,000 - $749,9996,9059,493
$1,000,000 +115214

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,346
2000-20096,908
1990-19998,475
1980-19897,561
1970-19799,494
1960-19694,286
1950-19591,877
1940-1949758
1939 or Before663

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Beaverton, OR20222027
Median Household$83,801$100,581
Average Household$112,096$132,560
Per Capita$46,142$54,415

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Household Income Base

Beaverton, OR2022
<$15,0002,840
$15,000 - $24,9991,882
$25,000 - $34,9992,452
$35,000 - $49,9993,894
$50,000 - $74,9996,857
$75,000 - $99,9996,072
$100,000 - $149,9997,764
$150,000 - $199,9995,222
$200,000+3,995

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+54,934
In-County Residents36,671
Out-of-County Residents17,331
Drive Alone37,308
Carpooled4,842
Public Transport4,489
Work at Home5,030
Less than 5 minutes946
5-9 minutes3,216
10-14 minutes6,341
15-19 minutes7,626
20-24 minutes8,700
25-29 minutes4,503
30-34 minutes7,356
35-39 minutes1,721
40-44 minutes2,500
45-59 minutes4,116
60-89 minutes2,523
90+ minutes356
Average Travel Time25

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees53,817
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt75
Mining1
Utilities96
Construction1,844
Manufacturing2,143
Wholesale Trade3,372
  
Retail Trade8,531
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers2,191
Furn & Home Furnish Str296
Electronics & Appl Store297
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip909
Food & Beverage Stores1,810
Health/Pers Care Stores408
Gasoline Stations179
Clothing/Accessory Store443
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music371
General Merchandise Str807
Misc Store Retailers819
Nonstore Retailers1
  
Transportation/Warehouse565
Information2,628
  
Finance & Insurance2,558
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn953
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv375
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other1,230
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing2,201
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv5,074
Legal Services403
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises156
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,720
Educational Services3,288
HealthCare/Social Assist5,993
Arts/Entertainment/Rec3,484
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs4,995
Accommodation376
Food Srv/Drinking Places4,619
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin3,348
Auto Repair/Maintenance529
Public Administration Emp1,423

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Educational Attainment (25+)

Beaverton, OR2022
Some High School2,294
Graduated High School9,515
Associates Degree6,382
Bachelor's Degree22,036
Graduate Degree12,515

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses5,029
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus5
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus5
Construction Bus245
Manufacturing Bus136
Wholesale Trade Bus133
  
Retail Trade Bus640
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus61
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus49
Electronics & Appl Store Bus40
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus67
Food & Beverage Stores Bus93
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus53
Gasoline Stations Bus26
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus57
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus44
General Merchandise Str Bus29
Misc Store Retailers Bus93
Nonstore Retailers Bus28
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus43
Information Bus147
  
Finance & Insurance Bus310
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus94
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus88
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus128
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus347
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus573
Legal Services Bus96
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus11
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus205
Educational Services Bus119
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus556
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus115
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus372
Accommodation Bus20
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus352
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus504
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus66
Public Administration Bus58

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top