Beaverton, OR Main Photo

 

Beaverton, OR

beaverton, or workforce


As the birthplace of the Silicon Forest and home to companies small and large, Beaverton has innovation and drive in its DNA. Beaverton is known for its embrace of diversity, a thriving startup scene and a commitment to the arts with the opening of a new performing arts and community center. Beaverton is centrally located, served by light rail and two interstates, and offers a diverse supply of office, industrial and flex space for businesses looking to grow. Beaverton is a great place to live and work, with highly regarded public and private schools and a well-recognized and growing restaurant scene downtown. Learn more here.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Beaverton, OR79,35490,07799,497105,469

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-46,1715,9406,340
5-95,6585,8315,923
10-145,4145,8365,821
15-195,3945,6005,633
20-246,3106,8727,290
25-298,9008,1808,888
30-347,5677,6648,410
35-396,9148,1947,543
40-446,3207,0097,743
45-496,3056,3196,822
50-546,0275,9816,194
55-595,3845,8155,878
60-644,3325,5885,555
65-692,8314,8575,301
70-741,8923,9284,491
75-791,4702,4093,472
80-841,3241,4952,045
85+1,8641,9802,121
18+69,43778,54784,026
Median Age353738

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Population by Race

Beaverton, OR2021
Total99,497.000
White Alone66.780
Black Alone3.430
American Indian Alone0.620
Asian Alone13.940
Pacific Islander Alone0.460
Some Other Race9.310
Two or More Races5.460
Hispanic Origin18.090
Diversity Index67.200

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Growth Rate

Beaverton, OR2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households32,26137,32340,99743,406
Housing Units34,06739,62543,14745,522
Owner Occupied Units20,81522,270
Renter Occupied Units20,18121,136
Vacant Units2,1502,116

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Home Value

Beaverton, OR20212026
Median Home Value$429,764$467,486
Average Home Value$465,118$509,512
<$50,000339219
$50,000 - $99,99913679
$100,000 - $149,9998014
$150,000 - $199,9991912
$200,000 - $249,9991515
$250,000 - $299,999529222
$300,000 - $399,9997,1875,691
$400,000 - $499,9996,0297,266
$500,000 - $749,9995,2577,447
$1,000,000 +93109

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,197
2000-20096,453
1990-19999,021
1980-19897,343
1970-19799,527
1960-19693,835
1950-19592,008
1940-1949828
1939 or Before486

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Beaverton, OR20212026
Median Household$76,135$85,333
Average Household$98,483$111,755
Per Capita$40,419$45,796

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Household Income Base

Beaverton, OR2021
<$15,0003,505
$15,000 - $24,9992,185
$25,000 - $34,9992,802
$35,000 - $49,9994,435
$50,000 - $74,9997,220
$75,000 - $99,9995,787
$100,000 - $149,9997,085
$150,000 - $199,9994,538
$200,000+3,439

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+53,865
In-County Residents36,235
Out-of-County Residents16,780
Drive Alone36,562
Carpooled5,538
Public Transport5,053
Work at Home3,413
Less than 5 minutes1,159
5-9 minutes3,262
10-14 minutes6,400
15-19 minutes8,077
20-24 minutes8,441
25-29 minutes4,132
30-34 minutes7,648
35-39 minutes1,537
40-44 minutes2,526
45-59 minutes4,219
60-89 minutes2,724
90+ minutes327
Average Travel Time25

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees52,702
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt87
Mining1
Utilities272
Construction1,679
Manufacturing2,123
Wholesale Trade3,003
  
Retail Trade9,277
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers2,295
Furn & Home Furnish Str335
Electronics & Appl Store497
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip860
Food & Beverage Stores1,786
Health/Pers Care Stores631
Gasoline Stations157
Clothing/Accessory Store446
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music538
General Merchandise Str940
Misc Store Retailers763
Nonstore Retailers29
  
Transportation/Warehouse588
Information2,864
  
Finance & Insurance2,584
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn1,074
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv319
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other1,191
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,725
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv4,900
Legal Services389
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises89
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,828
Educational Services3,292
HealthCare/Social Assist5,015
Arts/Entertainment/Rec3,160
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs5,144
Accommodation312
Food Srv/Drinking Places4,832
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin3,556
Auto Repair/Maintenance572
Public Administration Emp1,218

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Educational Attainment (25+)

Beaverton, OR2021
Some High School2,461
Graduated High School9,432
Associates Degree5,889
Bachelor's Degree21,287
Graduate Degree12,317

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses4,634
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus5
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus5
Construction Bus228
Manufacturing Bus133
Wholesale Trade Bus129
  
Retail Trade Bus619
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus54
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus48
Electronics & Appl Store Bus47
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus65
Food & Beverage Stores Bus86
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus60
Gasoline Stations Bus22
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus50
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus46
General Merchandise Str Bus29
Misc Store Retailers Bus83
Nonstore Retailers Bus29
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus42
Information Bus153
  
Finance & Insurance Bus290
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus94
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus81
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus115
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus301
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus524
Legal Services Bus83
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus196
Educational Services Bus121
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus491
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus108
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus348
Accommodation Bus18
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus330
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus491
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus69
Public Administration Bus47

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

  Back To Top