Tigard, OR Main Photo

 

Tigard, OR

tigard, or concert in the park


Tigard is home to about 3,400 businesses from a variety of industries, employing around 45,000 workers from around the region. With a diverse economy, strong schools, outstanding parks and direct access to two major freeways (I-5 and OR 217) Tigard is one of the most desirable and livable cities in Oregon. Tigard bustles with recreation (Fanno Creek Trail system), shopping (Washington Square, the region’s premier shopping center) and culture (Broadway Rose Theatre). Residents enjoy access to more than 16 miles of trails and nearly 550 acres of parks and open spaces. Learn more here.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Tigard, OR44,30149,76955,61756,686

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-43,3683,3123,432
5-93,2913,4863,441
10-143,2863,5533,452
15-193,1673,2113,253
20-242,8713,2283,154
25-293,5894,0623,883
30-343,6233,9054,292
35-393,6044,0044,111
40-443,6663,7793,864
45-493,8283,4253,655
50-543,8003,5123,243
55-593,4463,6533,357
60-642,6223,5293,236
65-691,7393,0363,107
70-741,2072,3182,713
75-799101,5542,006
80-848489631,307
85+9051,0851,184
18+37,73243,20244,290
Median Age373939

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Population by Race

Tigard, OR2022
Total55,617.000
White Alone69.750
Black Alone2.040
American Indian Alone0.880
Asian Alone8.470
Pacific Islander Alone1.110
Some Other Race7.020
Two or More Races10.740
Hispanic Origin13.920
Diversity Index61.200

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Growth Rate

Tigard, OR2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%4%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households17,53919,75122,28822,696
Housing Units18,47420,72023,32723,918
Owner Occupied Units13,88714,235
Renter Occupied Units8,4018,461
Vacant Units1,0391,222

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Home Value

Tigard, OR20222027
Median Home Value$477,392$531,059
Average Home Value$512,931$556,136
<$50,0002315
$50,000 - $99,99952
$100,000 - $149,99992
$150,000 - $199,999142
$200,000 - $249,999720
$250,000 - $299,99920923
$300,000 - $399,9992,9641,540
$400,000 - $499,9994,7134,637
$500,000 - $749,9995,2177,216
$1,000,000 +65101

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later578
2000-20092,575
1990-19994,819
1980-19894,363
1970-19794,950
1960-19692,235
1950-1959830
1940-1949239
1939 or Before254

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Tigard, OR20222027
Median Household$95,306$113,273
Average Household$123,994$145,777
Per Capita$49,775$58,456

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Household Income Base

Tigard, OR2022
<$15,0001,332
$15,000 - $24,999886
$25,000 - $34,9991,294
$35,000 - $49,9991,699
$50,000 - $74,9993,402
$75,000 - $99,9992,980
$100,000 - $149,9994,376
$150,000 - $199,9993,520
$200,000+2,800

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+28,766
In-County Residents18,699
Out-of-County Residents9,808
Drive Alone20,450
Carpooled2,663
Public Transport1,662
Work at Home3,231
Less than 5 minutes529
5-9 minutes2,224
10-14 minutes3,229
15-19 minutes4,163
20-24 minutes3,844
25-29 minutes2,025
30-34 minutes4,463
35-39 minutes940
40-44 minutes1,239
45-59 minutes1,719
60-89 minutes973
90+ minutes187
Average Travel Time24

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees41,487
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt116
Mining0
Utilities10
Construction3,285
Manufacturing2,395
Wholesale Trade2,727
  
Retail Trade8,394
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,267
Furn & Home Furnish Str375
Electronics & Appl Store103
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip781
Food & Beverage Stores960
Health/Pers Care Stores398
Gasoline Stations75
Clothing/Accessory Store1,977
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music250
General Merchandise Str1,571
Misc Store Retailers508
Nonstore Retailers129
  
Transportation/Warehouse500
Information2,025
  
Finance & Insurance2,847
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn1,037
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv629
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other1,181
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,322
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv3,839
Legal Services459
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises122
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,637
Educational Services1,517
HealthCare/Social Assist3,554
Arts/Entertainment/Rec429
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs3,529
Accommodation555
Food Srv/Drinking Places2,974
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,173
Auto Repair/Maintenance525
Public Administration Emp901

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Educational Attainment (25+)

Tigard, OR2022
Some High School1,147
Graduated High School5,774
Associates Degree3,948
Bachelor's Degree11,835
Graduate Degree6,565

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses3,695
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus9
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus253
Manufacturing Bus139
Wholesale Trade Bus148
  
Retail Trade Bus479
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus50
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus37
Electronics & Appl Store Bus19
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus45
Food & Beverage Stores Bus36
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus51
Gasoline Stations Bus10
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus74
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus35
General Merchandise Str Bus31
Misc Store Retailers Bus68
Nonstore Retailers Bus23
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus35
Information Bus110
  
Finance & Insurance Bus282
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus73
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus105
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus104
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus236
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus455
Legal Services Bus86
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus5
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus163
Educational Services Bus58
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus332
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus48
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus218
Accommodation Bus15
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus203
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus333
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus54
Public Administration Bus30

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top