Gresham, OR Main Photo

 

Gresham, OR

gresham, or innovation hub


Gresham is the fourth largest city in Oregon, located directly east of Portland. The city is vibrant and diverse with over 100 traded-sector businesses ranging in size from small independent family-owned firms, such as Trailblazer Foods, to large multi-national companies such as Boeing, Owens Corning and Subaru. Gresham’s proximity to key transportation assets makes it an ideal place for both manufacturing and distribution. The City focuses on long-term economic growth by building a diverse, innovative economy with competitive wages and high-impact employment providing opportunity and prosperity for Gresham residents, businesses and entrepreneurs. Learn more here.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Gresham, OR90,683105,780116,360115,187

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-48,2328,0958,007
5-97,5667,8567,543
10-147,6897,7347,606
15-197,4667,2796,992
20-247,8807,8277,225
25-298,4999,1938,659
30-347,6449,1958,763
35-396,9868,4118,820
40-446,6117,2827,788
45-497,0746,5026,863
50-547,2106,3256,119
55-596,4976,6575,883
60-645,1686,6885,830
65-693,5345,8315,753
70-742,4354,5154,987
75-791,9253,0833,791
80-841,6031,8562,434
85+1,7632,0312,124
18+77,83088,33887,869
Median Age343637

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Population by Race

Gresham, OR2022
Total116,360.000
White Alone62.600
Black Alone5.160
American Indian Alone1.650
Asian Alone6.200
Pacific Islander Alone1.090
Some Other Race11.380
Two or More Races11.920
Hispanic Origin20.910
Diversity Index71.500

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Growth Rate

Gresham, OR2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%4%
Per Capita Income%4%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households33,36038,70641,95941,381
Housing Units35,31241,02243,53744,215
Owner Occupied Units22,83322,861
Renter Occupied Units19,12618,520
Vacant Units1,5782,834

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Home Value

Gresham, OR20222027
Median Home Value$368,062$423,878
Average Home Value$403,190$492,430
<$50,0001,071427
$50,000 - $99,9991234
$100,000 - $149,9991491
$150,000 - $199,9994370
$200,000 - $249,9994912
$250,000 - $299,9992,5331,170
$300,000 - $399,9999,7148,161
$400,000 - $499,9995,1096,977
$500,000 - $749,9992,1864,023
$1,000,000 +264507

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later629
2000-20094,881
1990-19997,838
1980-19897,357
1970-197911,265
1960-19694,424
1950-19592,518
1940-1949943
1939 or Before1,403

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Gresham, OR20222027
Median Household$66,578$81,884
Average Household$88,631$106,434
Per Capita$31,999$38,281

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Household Income Base

Gresham, OR2022
<$15,0003,088
$15,000 - $24,9993,192
$25,000 - $34,9993,015
$35,000 - $49,9995,604
$50,000 - $74,9998,188
$75,000 - $99,9995,525
$100,000 - $149,9998,119
$150,000 - $199,9993,266
$200,000+1,962

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+51,205
In-County Residents41,557
Out-of-County Residents7,930
Drive Alone36,793
Carpooled5,732
Public Transport3,185
Work at Home3,249
Less than 5 minutes676
5-9 minutes4,433
10-14 minutes5,830
15-19 minutes6,389
20-24 minutes6,950
25-29 minutes3,162
30-34 minutes6,970
35-39 minutes1,793
40-44 minutes2,297
45-59 minutes4,661
60-89 minutes3,493
90+ minutes1,302
Average Travel Time29

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees35,602
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt16
Mining6
Utilities15
Construction1,716
Manufacturing2,310
Wholesale Trade2,541
  
Retail Trade4,544
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers861
Furn & Home Furnish Str135
Electronics & Appl Store158
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip294
Food & Beverage Stores1,367
Health/Pers Care Stores443
Gasoline Stations143
Clothing/Accessory Store176
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music277
General Merchandise Str253
Misc Store Retailers431
Nonstore Retailers6
  
Transportation/Warehouse648
Information1,254
  
Finance & Insurance703
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn395
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv94
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other214
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,128
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,245
Legal Services160
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises30
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt2,329
Educational Services2,461
HealthCare/Social Assist4,875
Arts/Entertainment/Rec783
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs3,758
Accommodation211
Food Srv/Drinking Places3,547
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,604
Auto Repair/Maintenance461
Public Administration Emp2,459

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Educational Attainment (25+)

Gresham, OR2022
Some High School4,883
Graduated High School17,392
Associates Degree8,642
Bachelor's Degree12,798
Graduate Degree6,820

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses3,312
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus8
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus243
Manufacturing Bus104
Wholesale Trade Bus81
  
Retail Trade Bus457
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus63
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus32
Electronics & Appl Store Bus11
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus42
Food & Beverage Stores Bus71
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus47
Gasoline Stations Bus22
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus30
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus35
General Merchandise Str Bus19
Misc Store Retailers Bus61
Nonstore Retailers Bus24
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus63
Information Bus53
  
Finance & Insurance Bus144
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus58
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus28
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus58
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus259
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus236
Legal Services Bus43
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus85
Educational Services Bus97
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus378
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus50
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus287
Accommodation Bus20
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus267
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus437
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus95
Public Administration Bus61

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top