Gresham, OR Main Photo

 

Gresham, OR

gresham, or innovation hub


Gresham is the fourth largest city in Oregon, located directly east of Portland. The city is vibrant and diverse with over 100 traded-sector businesses ranging in size from small independent family-owned firms, such as Trailblazer Foods, to large multi-national companies such as Boeing, Owens Corning and Subaru. Gresham’s proximity to key transportation assets makes it an ideal place for both manufacturing and distribution. The City focuses on long-term economic growth by building a diverse, innovative economy with competitive wages and high-impact employment providing opportunity and prosperity for Gresham residents, businesses and entrepreneurs. Learn more here.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Gresham, OR90,516105,604115,853121,890

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-48,2228,1318,552
5-97,5967,8628,045
10-147,6567,8478,115
15-197,4347,2797,513
20-247,8397,7967,712
25-298,5109,1419,165
30-347,6219,1049,278
35-397,0178,4469,136
40-446,5987,1868,237
45-497,0586,4997,160
50-547,1506,3056,533
55-596,4456,7226,296
60-645,1346,6236,315
65-693,5455,7356,112
70-742,4444,4635,138
75-791,9302,8913,962
80-841,6121,8152,423
85+1,7932,0082,200
18+77,67687,68192,719
Median Age343636

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Population by Race

Gresham, OR2021
Total115,853.000
White Alone72.620
Black Alone3.610
American Indian Alone1.200
Asian Alone5.670
Pacific Islander Alone0.850
Some Other Race10.850
Two or More Races5.200
Hispanic Origin21.250
Diversity Index64.600

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Growth Rate

Gresham, OR2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households33,34938,70841,82543,872
Housing Units35,30241,02043,87045,829
Owner Occupied Units22,83324,097
Renter Occupied Units18,99119,775
Vacant Units2,0451,957

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Home Value

Gresham, OR20212026
Median Home Value$361,135$418,703
Average Home Value$388,826$474,432
<$50,000824268
$50,000 - $99,999966
$100,000 - $149,9991502
$150,000 - $199,9995366
$200,000 - $249,9994069
$250,000 - $299,9993,9391,797
$300,000 - $399,9998,9408,587
$400,000 - $499,9994,9477,341
$500,000 - $749,9992,3304,414
$1,000,000 +156441

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later594
2000-20094,987
1990-19998,407
1980-19897,743
1970-197911,210
1960-19694,541
1950-19592,490
1940-1949870
1939 or Before1,278

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Gresham, OR20212026
Median Household$59,196$67,412
Average Household$76,097$87,367
Per Capita$27,544$31,530

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Household Income Base

Gresham, OR2021
<$15,0003,657
$15,000 - $24,9993,833
$25,000 - $34,9993,470
$35,000 - $49,9996,046
$50,000 - $74,9998,370
$75,000 - $99,9995,442
$100,000 - $149,9997,076
$150,000 - $199,9992,431
$200,000+1,501

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+52,193
In-County Residents41,777
Out-of-County Residents8,592
Drive Alone37,919
Carpooled5,941
Public Transport3,951
Work at Home2,317
Less than 5 minutes773
5-9 minutes4,183
10-14 minutes5,605
15-19 minutes6,461
20-24 minutes7,115
25-29 minutes2,743
30-34 minutes7,657
35-39 minutes1,835
40-44 minutes2,777
45-59 minutes5,028
60-89 minutes3,938
90+ minutes1,761
Average Travel Time30

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees36,397
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt15
Mining3
Utilities17
Construction1,556
Manufacturing2,849
Wholesale Trade2,442
  
Retail Trade4,834
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers913
Furn & Home Furnish Str140
Electronics & Appl Store154
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip341
Food & Beverage Stores1,566
Health/Pers Care Stores473
Gasoline Stations168
Clothing/Accessory Store187
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music273
General Merchandise Str260
Misc Store Retailers355
Nonstore Retailers4
  
Transportation/Warehouse607
Information1,420
  
Finance & Insurance721
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn414
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv104
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other203
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,077
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,058
Legal Services137
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises24
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt2,369
Educational Services2,879
HealthCare/Social Assist5,125
Arts/Entertainment/Rec683
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs3,576
Accommodation220
Food Srv/Drinking Places3,356
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,491
Auto Repair/Maintenance478
Public Administration Emp2,428

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

Educational Attainment (25+)

Gresham, OR2021
Some High School5,268
Graduated High School16,842
Associates Degree7,770
Bachelor's Degree11,933
Graduate Degree6,470

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses3,110
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus6
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus220
Manufacturing Bus99
Wholesale Trade Bus81
  
Retail Trade Bus447
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus61
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus33
Electronics & Appl Store Bus10
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus40
Food & Beverage Stores Bus68
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus51
Gasoline Stations Bus23
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus29
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus34
General Merchandise Str Bus17
Misc Store Retailers Bus56
Nonstore Retailers Bus25
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus59
Information Bus56
  
Finance & Insurance Bus138
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus58
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus24
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus56
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus244
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus213
Legal Services Bus36
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus80
Educational Services Bus96
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus356
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus47
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus276
Accommodation Bus21
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus255
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus429
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus101
Public Administration Bus61

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-03

  Back To Top